(Last updated December 18, 2012)

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We hope the following policy will help you understand how Werkliv collects, uses and safeguards the personal information you provide to us on our site at www.werkliv.com, and m.werkliv.com. Please read this policy carefully before you provide us with any personal information. If you have questions about this policy, please email us at info@werkliv.com. It is not our intention to frequently or considerably amend the practices described in this policy. However it is foreseeable that we will do so to improve the quality of services we provide you with or to keep pace with evolving technologies. We thus encourage you to review the policy regularly.

1. Personal Information Collection and Use

Werliv’s privacy policy

Werkliv seeks to collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. In certain exceptional situations, personal information may be collected, used or shared with third parties without the consent or knowledge of the person involved. These may include, but are not limited to, personal information collected to identify and prevent fraudulent activities, or for security or legal purposes. When collecting and managing personal information, unless otherwise required by law, Werkliv agrees to apply the following protection principles, namely to:

Appoint individuals to be responsible for Werkliv’s privacy policy, and make these individuals available to you.

Every employee at Werkliv is accountable when it comes to managing and applying our privacy policy. However, it is essential that you be able to easily identify and contact the person at Werkliv who is responsible and accountable for this policy should the need arise. Employees are often assigned to specific responsibilities in regards to intervening on privacy issues, and these individual do change from time to time. If you address your privacy questions and concerns to address listed below and we will ensure that they reach the designated individual.

By email: info@werkliv.com

By mail:

Werkliv Privacy Officer
4416 Saint-Laurent Blvd, Suite 202,
Montreal, Quebec
H2W 1Z5

Identify the reasons for collecting personal information before or at the time of collection.

Werkliv identifies personal information that is collected before or at the time of collection and will only use it for the purposes thus determined, unless otherwise required by law or with your consent to the new use.

Werliv uses users’ personal information to:

  • provide our services;
  • track, confirm and fulfill orders, requests, or purchases;
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • encourage safe dealings and enforce our policies;
  • customize, measure, and improve user experience and our services, content, and advertising;
  • find the most relevant information by organizing the Web site optimally
  • find relevant residential real estate-related news and information via email (if you have registered your email address)
  • deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers to you according to your preferences;
  • do other things for users as described when Werkliv collects the information.

Obtain consent

When on the Werkliv Site, you are given the option of creating an account (e.g. when posting ads, saving wishlist properties, contacting landlords, saving searches, etc.). When you sign up, we request information, such as your email address and phone number, or if you sign up through a third party such as Facebook we obtain the Personal Information you have provided to Facebook. We also may collect and store additional usage information such as where, what and when you are searching. Werkliv will obtain your consent when your personal information is collected, used or disclosed unless otherwise required by law.

Limit collection of personal information

Werkliv only collects such personal information as is necessary to best accomplish the aforementioned uses. When creating a posting or an account, Werkliv indicates, where applicable, the compulsory or voluntary nature of a request for personal information and the outcomes of not communicating any particular item of information.

Limit the use disclosure and retention of personal information

Werkliv only uses, discloses and retains personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or with your consent or as authorized by law.

Ensure that personal information at the time of its use or disclosure is accurate

Werkliv takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is current and accurate when it is used or disclosed. We encourage you to promptly informing Werkliv of any inaccuracies or changes in your personal information.

Protect your personal information

Werkliv takes reasonable security measures based on the circumstances, to protect your personal information.

Be open with you about the existing practices concerning personal information

Werkliv’s policy on privacy and the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is publicly available and can be reviewed on our Website, and our customer service

Give you access to your personal information

Unless otherwise required by law, Werkliv will make available to you the personal information it holds in your regard, upon your request. Should there be any inaccuracies, we encourage you to make appropriate corrections.

Be available to respond to your concerns

Should you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy policy, we are available to help resolve them, in a reasonable time frame, and will assign a Werkliv employee with the skills necessary to review the matter fairly and impartially.

 

2. Disclosure of Personal Information

Werkliv does not disclose personal information to third parties. However, it is possible such information is used in research or statistical applications. In such situations, research or statistics that are shared will not reveal your personal information.

 

3. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We place a small text file known as a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive. A cookie may contain information that allows us to track your path through our Web site, determine whether you have visited us before and will improve communication between our server and your browser. Our server will install a permanent cookie on your computer when you first visit our Website and, dependant on the tools and services used, other permanent or temporary cookies that provide technical management for certain options you make may be sent to your computer. No personal information is placed in the cookie and you may choose to not accept cookies or deactivate them. To do this, please refer to your browser’s configuration options. When disabling, it is possible that some of our Website functions will be unusable or unreliable.